Evidence 101

EVIDENCE 101...Wherever you go, there you are...







Friday, July 10, 2015

Short Guns Have No Reason To Live

"Short guns have no reason to live." (Words taken out of a liberal's mouth somewhere)

Shut up, bitches!~(conservative outcry from Indiana)

I'm so harsh!

Eh. It's just my snarky humor. Sorry, my liberal friends out there. I still love you even if we disagree on gun control issues.

Quietly in the night, Indiana passed a law to allow "short barreled" weapons which includes saw-offed firearms. Oh wait...wait for it...here it goes in Michigan, too. You have to pay a hefty price and tax for it, of course, which brings more money to the state, feds, and gun shops.

REJOICE!



"Egad! What the erpie derp!" You might say.

BTW, that is my new coin phrase. It derives from my pooch, Oliver, who has a burping problem and it is a soft, quiet...erp! So I often talk to him and say, "Goodness, Oliver, what the erpie derp!?!" He answers with a strange look on his face. We conversate like that. Sometimes he pokes my butt, sometimes he kisses my face. Sometimes he burps butt in my face. I can't ever get even because I don't do those things. In the end, we lurve each other unconditionally. 

Anyway, does this new gun law alarm me? Have we gone backwards?

Hell to the no.

Pam Grier, watch out. Here I come! Yeah. I'm gonna wear my red dress sporting my sawed off.

So here is the rant exerpt you have been waiting for:

Who gives a rat's ass except now all of us and them can go out and buy one. But fear not! You must still hide your illegal ones and you can't saw off your own.

Do I think they are treading on dangerous ground?

Uh. NO.

Why not, Fargo?

It's a gun. It's a big gun. It is still bigger than a handgun. It shoots less rounds at a time. It shoots the same way only louder. Is someone going to be able to conceal it differently? Are we going to have lots of new short gun crimes?

Really?

How many people have sawed offs in their trench coats? Oh...hmmm....let me see...

How many do you think are going to carry a sawed off rifle appendix style? How about a sawed off pancake holster. A shoulder rig? Really? Like they have those? Maybe that's a fashion secret we should all capitalize on.

Think about it, you scaredy cats.

It's a fucking firearm.

It goes bang when the trigger is pulled.

They look cool in the movies.

Now I can look cool at the range. Or in my driveway. Or in front of the mirror.

Sheriff Mike brought his sawed off shotgun to trap shooting but the chicken shit didn't shoot it. I think he just wanted to brag and show it off because he could. I guess kudos for that. Plus being a cop is the fast ticket to passing all that red tape paperwork hold up bullshit regulation hurry up and wait shit. I really miss having the fast ticket to getting a gun. And I miss the discounts. Bastards.

So what's the big deal?

There isn't one.

Except...nanny nanny poo poo to those who live in states which don't let you. Haha!

Yep.

Be jealous, bitches!

Yeah. I'm not getting one.


9 comments:

Well Seasoned Fool said...

Excellent way to lose some fingers.

Coffeypot said...

Here in the Great State if Georgia we can openly carry one. And a CC is easy to get, under a hundred bucks, too. Gotta pay the feds, ya know. And we have our pictures on them that adds to the beauty of the permit.

The Queen said...

huh? I thought you said to come over for gin and tonics. WTF? Where the hell is Wheels?

Bob G. said...

Momma Fargo:
Sawed-off are not something "new"...
personally, I don;t like 'em.
Why?
Well, even though a 12 gauge makes a nice BIG hole (using slugs)...a "shortie" doesn't make ENOUGH of those big holes...LOL.

Hell, Steve McQueen once had a sawed off WINCHESTER lever-action in the TV show Wanted Dead or Alive - (called a "Mare's Leg") which he carried on his right thigh.
And Nick Adams had a sawed-off coach gun in the old TV show "The Rebel".
Now THAT was cool, but, look who carried it.

We had one perp carrying a Skorpion (mini-AK, marketed as a "pistol", because of it's size)

Gimme the .45 ACP slow-ass round. THAT gets attention.

Good call, Kiddo.

Roll safe down there, dear.

MrGarabaldi said...

Hey Momma Fargo;

I wouldn't mind owning one, if it was already modified. to take a regular shotgun and change it up....I guess I have too much respect for precision machinery to hack one up. I am strange I guess.
Although the thought of taking a Remington 1100 and put a pistol grip and a short barrel does have a certain amount of appeal especially if you are dealing with misguided youth or something like that.

Old NFO said...

They used to be called Handy Guns... :-)

Rawknrobyn.blogspot.com said...

I'm still chuckling over the title of this post. And I'm short liberal who loves you regardless.

Happy weekend, silly lady!

Powdered Toast Man said...

is my sawed off bazooka legal?

Slamdunk said...

You mean size matters to those who lean to the left? Hmmm.

Glad Lynne Russell and her hubby were able to defend themselves.