Evidence 101

EVIDENCE 101...Wherever you go, there you are...







Tuesday, January 12, 2016

Simple Logic

Each day, I am more and more grateful I was raised in Wyoming during the 60s, 70s, and 80s. It was not for pussies. All I hear most of my days is whining...whining about the weather, whining about the wind (5-10 mph), and whining about shoveling snow. I do not exaggerate when I tell you they cry over it with big fat crocodile tears and if I looked closely enough, I think they might have peed their pants. Mostly women, but there are a few men.

These people would never survive a Zombie Apocalypse.

Then there's me!

Yippee! I get to use my snow shovel! I get to go snow shoeing! Dogs get to play! Quiet time! Pussies.



And not to be rude, but people from the Midwest (near south Indiana state) and southern ladies and gents cannot drive FO SHIT. FMITA. It's snow. It's ice. Drive slow and get off your cell phone. If you can't drive, stay off the effing roads. It's simple logic.

I find myself being a taxi service driving people around on ice because I eat that shit for breakfast. And everyone is astounded that a girl can drive like a boss.

Oh...sprinkles of snow....close the schools in 3,2, 1. It's not because the buses can't get around. It is for the safety of the kids. Do you know how dangerous children are home alone while their parents still have to work in adverse weather?

No. Because employers here excuse you to stay home when the schools are closed. Mostly. Except mine. Because they are mean.

I will never understand these ways nor get used to it. I am so ever thankful for the frontier of the wild west.

Thank you, Mom and Dad, for not raising a pussy.

2 comments:

Bob G. said...

Momma Fargo:
Gotta agree with you there, and I was raised in Philly (a very far cry from the plains and mountains of Wyoming), but we still had our share of craptastic weather events.
And we learned to DEAL with it...period.
I think I could handle a shovel by the time I was still figuring out the whole "knife, fork, spoon" gig as a toddler...LOL.
We WALKED to school (and yes, we had schools CLOSE enough to walk to...none of this busing BS), we knew HOW TO DRESS for bad weather (they call them BOOTS, GALOSHES and OVERSHOES for a REASON).

Didn't much matter how "cool" you looked (screw that)...at least your extremities weren't trying to turn 50 shades of BLUE.

We do have a couple generations of wussified people in this country...and that's pretty damn sad.

Good post.

Roll safe down there, dear.

GunDiva said...

AMEN!

I whine about the cold, but I can man up when I have to. I can drive in the snow and ice and wind. If only all the transplants would go away, so I can have my state back.